CLA-2-19:RR:NC:FC:228 817998

Mr. John Harrison
Shamrock Foods Exports Limited
21-27 Seagrave Road
London LW6 1RP England

RE: The tariff classification of a ready to eat cereal product from England

Dear Mr. Harrison:

In your letter dated January 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown was submitted with your letter. "Shamrock Muesli with Orchard Fruits" is a ready to eat food, composed of approximately 55 percent toasted wheat flakes, 30 percent oat flakes, 5 percent raisins, 3 percent each of dried apples, pears, and apricots, and one percent hazelnuts. The muesli cereal is packaged for retail sale in containers holding 16 ounces, net weight.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 1904.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared foods obtained from unroasted cereal flakes or from mixtures of unroasted cereal flakes and roasted cereal flakes or swelled cereals...other. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division